Sarisbury Athletic must put their recent batting wobbled firmly behind them if they are to remain at the top of Southern Premier Division 2.
Their batting has flopped badly in the last two weeks, Sarisbury being 100-7 when rain caused play in the Bournemouth match to be abandoned a fortnight ago.
Last week against Basingstoke & North Hants they were rolled over for 93 and soundly beaten.
A visit to a greatly improved Hook & Newnham Basics doesn’t represent a crossroads in Sarisbury’s season, but they dare not lose a third time as Andover, Bournemouth and Hook themselves are all closing the gap on the top two.
Sarisbury are strengthened by the return of batting lynchpin Ricky Rawlins, while Hook leave out all-rounder Richard Willcock for teenager Harry Came.
Hook & Newnham Basics: Love, Thane, Thompson, Hobday, M Buckingham, N Willcock, Came, J Buckingham, Brewer, Divecha, Poulter.
Sarisbury Athletic: Journeaux, Rawlins, Akram, Covey, Hovey, Lovett, Floyd, Freemantle, Allmark, Kitcher, Jewell.
In-form Bournemouth host Andover at Chapel Gate – a match which will see one or other of the sides surrender a four-match winning run.
Bournemouth are without all-rounder Matt Jones, but Ben Bridgen’s inclusion will stiffen the top order.
Bournemouth: Miller, Bridgen, Hurley, Park, Matthews, Urankar, Lombard, Pack, Clutterbuck, Warner, Woodward.
Pre-season favourites Basingstoke & North Hants are probably out of the promotion race after four defeats but, with Durham University all-rounder Will Phillips making an injury delayed debut, will look to avenge an early season blip at OTs & Romsey.
Basingstoke & North Hants: Williamson, Belcher, Stokes, Phillips, Harsham, Bucksey, James, Oates, Benge, Thankachan, Connor.
Influential teenage all-rounder Ollie Perrin faces a dash back from London Heathrow to play for Totton & Eling against Liphook & Ripsley – that’s if his flight from Sri Lanka returns on time.
Perrin has been on tour in Colombo with Clayesmore School and is seen as an integral part of a Totton side fighting for survival in the SPL2 chasms. Zimbabean Martin Mbofana skippers Totton.
Totton: Mbofana, J Taylor, Perrin, Rouse, Collier, E Taylor, Coleville, Sharma, Mellett, Locky, Schultz.
Rowledge travel to Southsea seafront eager to wipe away the memory of a dramatic late early season defeat they suffered against Portsmouth.
Rowledge: B Wish, S Balajee, J Teale, J Randall, D Lloyd, C Board, I Metcalfe, S Moseley, J Wish, R Forbes, G Keeley.
Calmore Sports’ Premier Division 2 promotion push is hit by the absence of Paul Proudley, their miserly new ball bowler, against rapidly improving Hartley Wintney at Loperwood Park.
Pressing strongly to regain the SPL1 spot they conceded last season, Calmore lie a single point behind Tichborne Park in the table.
Hartley Wintney lost their first four, including a heavy home defeat by Calmore, but have won four games in a row and have climbed out of trouble.
Calmore Sports: Lavelle, Hardy, Goodrich, Johns, Moss, Perry, Rose, Pegler, Newton, West, Wright.
A turn calf rules opening batsman Simon Williams out of the table topping Trojans line up, but Stoneham Lane visitors Bashley (Rydal) II are weakened by first team calls.
Tichborne Park host struggling Paultons, while Sparsholt will be all but out of the promotion reckoning if they don’t win at South Wilts II.
Fawley, three points behind the nearest safety rung, need to win at Hambledon to boost their prospects of survival.
Fawley: Marks, Parratt, C Earl, E Earl, S Earl, Leach, Smith, Godden, Rhode, Freeman, Bolton.
Fair Oak look to kick-start their 'under the radar' Premier Division 3 promotion push against Hursley Park at The Quarters. They currently lie third in the table behind Basingstoke & North Hants II and Langley Manor. But the Manor's defeat by Hursley Park last week has kept the door ajar for Oaks to strengthen their claim.
Fair Oak: Hockenhull, Gwynn, Kemp, Oxley, Sturman, Abbas, Bullough, R Featherstone, R Stewart, Chessell, J Featherstone.
Langley Manor, meanwhile, have Steve Harris back as they bid to rekindle their challenge against bottom of the table Ryde at Harding Shute.
Langley Manor: Renders, Browne, G Noble, Budd, Castle, Brown, Hamid, Jenkins, Spencer, Mooney, Harris, R Noble.
Their batting has flopped badly in the last two weeks, Sarisbury being 100-7 when rain caused play in the Bournemouth match to be abandoned a fortnight ago.
Last week against Basingstoke & North Hants they were rolled over for 93 and soundly beaten.
A visit to a greatly improved Hook & Newnham Basics doesn’t represent a crossroads in Sarisbury’s season, but they dare not lose a third time as Andover, Bournemouth and Hook themselves are all closing the gap on the top two.
Sarisbury are strengthened by the return of batting lynchpin Ricky Rawlins, while Hook leave out all-rounder Richard Willcock for teenager Harry Came.
Hook & Newnham Basics: Love, Thane, Thompson, Hobday, M Buckingham, N Willcock, Came, J Buckingham, Brewer, Divecha, Poulter.
Sarisbury Athletic: Journeaux, Rawlins, Akram, Covey, Hovey, Lovett, Floyd, Freemantle, Allmark, Kitcher, Jewell.
In-form Bournemouth host Andover at Chapel Gate – a match which will see one or other of the sides surrender a four-match winning run.
Bournemouth are without all-rounder Matt Jones, but Ben Bridgen’s inclusion will stiffen the top order.
Bournemouth: Miller, Bridgen, Hurley, Park, Matthews, Urankar, Lombard, Pack, Clutterbuck, Warner, Woodward.
Pre-season favourites Basingstoke & North Hants are probably out of the promotion race after four defeats but, with Durham University all-rounder Will Phillips making an injury delayed debut, will look to avenge an early season blip at OTs & Romsey.
Basingstoke & North Hants: Williamson, Belcher, Stokes, Phillips, Harsham, Bucksey, James, Oates, Benge, Thankachan, Connor.
Influential teenage all-rounder Ollie Perrin faces a dash back from London Heathrow to play for Totton & Eling against Liphook & Ripsley – that’s if his flight from Sri Lanka returns on time.
Perrin has been on tour in Colombo with Clayesmore School and is seen as an integral part of a Totton side fighting for survival in the SPL2 chasms. Zimbabean Martin Mbofana skippers Totton.
Totton: Mbofana, J Taylor, Perrin, Rouse, Collier, E Taylor, Coleville, Sharma, Mellett, Locky, Schultz.
Rowledge travel to Southsea seafront eager to wipe away the memory of a dramatic late early season defeat they suffered against Portsmouth.
Rowledge: B Wish, S Balajee, J Teale, J Randall, D Lloyd, C Board, I Metcalfe, S Moseley, J Wish, R Forbes, G Keeley.
Calmore Sports’ Premier Division 2 promotion push is hit by the absence of Paul Proudley, their miserly new ball bowler, against rapidly improving Hartley Wintney at Loperwood Park.
Pressing strongly to regain the SPL1 spot they conceded last season, Calmore lie a single point behind Tichborne Park in the table.
Hartley Wintney lost their first four, including a heavy home defeat by Calmore, but have won four games in a row and have climbed out of trouble.
Calmore Sports: Lavelle, Hardy, Goodrich, Johns, Moss, Perry, Rose, Pegler, Newton, West, Wright.
A turn calf rules opening batsman Simon Williams out of the table topping Trojans line up, but Stoneham Lane visitors Bashley (Rydal) II are weakened by first team calls.
Tichborne Park host struggling Paultons, while Sparsholt will be all but out of the promotion reckoning if they don’t win at South Wilts II.
Fawley, three points behind the nearest safety rung, need to win at Hambledon to boost their prospects of survival.
Fawley: Marks, Parratt, C Earl, E Earl, S Earl, Leach, Smith, Godden, Rhode, Freeman, Bolton.
Fair Oak look to kick-start their 'under the radar' Premier Division 3 promotion push against Hursley Park at The Quarters. They currently lie third in the table behind Basingstoke & North Hants II and Langley Manor. But the Manor's defeat by Hursley Park last week has kept the door ajar for Oaks to strengthen their claim.
Fair Oak: Hockenhull, Gwynn, Kemp, Oxley, Sturman, Abbas, Bullough, R Featherstone, R Stewart, Chessell, J Featherstone.
Langley Manor, meanwhile, have Steve Harris back as they bid to rekindle their challenge against bottom of the table Ryde at Harding Shute.
Langley Manor: Renders, Browne, G Noble, Budd, Castle, Brown, Hamid, Jenkins, Spencer, Mooney, Harris, R Noble.