TOTTON & ELING lost five of their last seven matches, but did more than enough in the first half of the season to ensure the Division 2 silverware was safely stored in the Southern Gardens trophy cabinet.
TOTTON & ELING'S route to the Southern Premier League Division 2 championship -
Waterlooville 166 (Abrahams 32, Birch 31, Goddard 30, Lightfoot 3-35)
Totton & Eling 167-6 (Morris 91*)
Totton & Eling won by four wickets.
Liphook & Ripsley 224-7 (Pryce 50, Rouse 36, Burton 29, Nicklin 25, E Taylor 3-30)
Totton & Eling 225-9 (Adams 89, Janczur 3-30)
Totton & Eling won by one wicket.
Totton & Eing 267-8 (J Taylor 84, E Taylor 49, Mugochi 32, Adams 30, Allen 3-28)
St Cross Symondians II 232 (Middleton 71, Allen 50, Hawkins 29, Mugochi 3-32, E Taylor 3-46)
Totton & Eling won by 35 runs.
South Wilts 217 (Berzins 40, Hansford 40, R Pittman 35, Mugochi 6-31)
Totton & Eling II 223-6 (J Taylor 74, Adams 36, Mugochi 33*)
Totton & Eling won by four wickets.
Totton & Eling 228 (Mugochi 58, Adams 47, Bracey 32, Morgan 4-38, Budd 4-46)
Langley Manor 175 (Harris 47, Budd 37, Hamid 27, Collier 4-30)
Totton & Eling won by 53 runs
Totton & Eling 100-1 (Chapungu 56*, Taylor 25*) v Fair Oak. Match abandoned after 16 overs.
Hartley Wintney 178-8 (Knibbs 62, J Kerr 61*, Cockram 23
Totton & Eling 179-1 (J Taylor 65*, E Taylor 51*, Adams 40)
Totton & Eling won by nine wickets.
Basingstoke & North Hants II 93 (Deadman 30*, Coombs 29, Mugochi 3-23)
Totton & Eling II 95-7 (Mugochi 28*, Thomas 24*, Harris 4-32)
Totton & Eling II won by three wickets.
Totton & Eling 140-9 (Morris 33, J Taylor 26, Thomas 20, Verna 3-18)
Waterlooville 117 (Goddard 32, Collier 3-14, Lightfoot 3-22)
Totton & Eling won by 23 runs.
Liphook & Ripsley 254-7 (Ganguly 100, Pryce 41, Nicklin 38)
Totton & Eling 200 (Mugochi 37, Chapungu 36, Thomas 35, Ganguly 3-22)
Liphook & Ripsley won by 54 runs.
St Cross Symondians II 174 (Hirst 62, Orchard 312, Naik 27, Lightfoot 4-53, Adams 3-37)
Totton & Eling 180-6 (J Taylor 71*, Chapungu 34, Naik 3-21)
Totton & Eling won by four wickets.
South Wilts II 183 (Riddle 54, E Wade 40, Lightfoot 4-50, J Taylor 3-45)
Totton & Eling 131 (Mugochi 29, Collier 23, J Wade 5-32)
South Wilts won by 52 runs.
Totton & Eling 192-7 (J Taylor 74, Thomas 41, Morgan 3-15, Peters 3-66)
Langley Manor 65 (J Taylor 4-21, E Taylor 3-7)
Totton & Eling won by 127 runs.
Fair Oak 212-9 (Hockenhull 43, Kemp 29, Bullough 27, Abbas 24, Adams 3-39)
Totton & Eling 106 (Thomas 35, Gwynn 3-20)
Fair Oak on by 106 runs.
Totton & Eling v Paultons. Match postponed, ground unfit.
Totton & Eling 135 (Lightfoot 32, Baldwin 6-38, Parson 3-19)
Hartley Wintney 137-4 (Baldwin 68, H Hammond 27, W Kerr 23)
Hartley Wintney won by six wickets.
Basingstoke & North Hants II 209 (Dyer 76, Thankachan 41, M Harsham 29, Mugoochi 4-23)
Totton & Eling 148 (Morris 50, Chapungu 41, Harris 3-23)
Basingstoke & North Hants II won by 61 runs.
Totton & Eling 167-6 (Morris 91*)
Totton & Eling won by four wickets.
Liphook & Ripsley 224-7 (Pryce 50, Rouse 36, Burton 29, Nicklin 25, E Taylor 3-30)
Totton & Eling 225-9 (Adams 89, Janczur 3-30)
Totton & Eling won by one wicket.
Totton & Eing 267-8 (J Taylor 84, E Taylor 49, Mugochi 32, Adams 30, Allen 3-28)
St Cross Symondians II 232 (Middleton 71, Allen 50, Hawkins 29, Mugochi 3-32, E Taylor 3-46)
Totton & Eling won by 35 runs.
South Wilts 217 (Berzins 40, Hansford 40, R Pittman 35, Mugochi 6-31)
Totton & Eling II 223-6 (J Taylor 74, Adams 36, Mugochi 33*)
Totton & Eling won by four wickets.
Totton & Eling 228 (Mugochi 58, Adams 47, Bracey 32, Morgan 4-38, Budd 4-46)
Langley Manor 175 (Harris 47, Budd 37, Hamid 27, Collier 4-30)
Totton & Eling won by 53 runs
Totton & Eling 100-1 (Chapungu 56*, Taylor 25*) v Fair Oak. Match abandoned after 16 overs.
Hartley Wintney 178-8 (Knibbs 62, J Kerr 61*, Cockram 23
Totton & Eling 179-1 (J Taylor 65*, E Taylor 51*, Adams 40)
Totton & Eling won by nine wickets.
Basingstoke & North Hants II 93 (Deadman 30*, Coombs 29, Mugochi 3-23)
Totton & Eling II 95-7 (Mugochi 28*, Thomas 24*, Harris 4-32)
Totton & Eling II won by three wickets.
Totton & Eling 140-9 (Morris 33, J Taylor 26, Thomas 20, Verna 3-18)
Waterlooville 117 (Goddard 32, Collier 3-14, Lightfoot 3-22)
Totton & Eling won by 23 runs.
Liphook & Ripsley 254-7 (Ganguly 100, Pryce 41, Nicklin 38)
Totton & Eling 200 (Mugochi 37, Chapungu 36, Thomas 35, Ganguly 3-22)
Liphook & Ripsley won by 54 runs.
St Cross Symondians II 174 (Hirst 62, Orchard 312, Naik 27, Lightfoot 4-53, Adams 3-37)
Totton & Eling 180-6 (J Taylor 71*, Chapungu 34, Naik 3-21)
Totton & Eling won by four wickets.
South Wilts II 183 (Riddle 54, E Wade 40, Lightfoot 4-50, J Taylor 3-45)
Totton & Eling 131 (Mugochi 29, Collier 23, J Wade 5-32)
South Wilts won by 52 runs.
Totton & Eling 192-7 (J Taylor 74, Thomas 41, Morgan 3-15, Peters 3-66)
Langley Manor 65 (J Taylor 4-21, E Taylor 3-7)
Totton & Eling won by 127 runs.
Fair Oak 212-9 (Hockenhull 43, Kemp 29, Bullough 27, Abbas 24, Adams 3-39)
Totton & Eling 106 (Thomas 35, Gwynn 3-20)
Fair Oak on by 106 runs.
Totton & Eling v Paultons. Match postponed, ground unfit.
Totton & Eling 135 (Lightfoot 32, Baldwin 6-38, Parson 3-19)
Hartley Wintney 137-4 (Baldwin 68, H Hammond 27, W Kerr 23)
Hartley Wintney won by six wickets.
Basingstoke & North Hants II 209 (Dyer 76, Thankachan 41, M Harsham 29, Mugoochi 4-23)
Totton & Eling 148 (Morris 50, Chapungu 41, Harris 3-23)
Basingstoke & North Hants II won by 61 runs.