SOUTHERN PREMIER CRICKET LEAGUE
RESULTS: ROUND 15 – 11 AUGUST 2018
ECB PREMIER DIVISION
Basingstoke & North Hants 277-9 (Albert 62, Thane 41, Jolley 40, Read 4-52)
Bashley (Rydal) 207-9 (target score 233 off 42 overs)(Porter 63, Jacques 28, Thurgood 25, Stokes 5-39)
Basingstoke & North Hants won by 26 runs.
Havant 52-2 v Hampshire Academy. Match abandoned after 16 overs.
New Milton 170 (L Beck 42, Watts 40, Hibberd 3-13, Godsal 3-26)
South Wilts 145-2 (target score 146 from 38 overs)(Morton 91*)
South Wilts won by eight wickets.
St Cross Symondians 312-7 (Adams 144, Came 77, Ellis 48, Scott 3-44)
Alton 180-6 (target score 256 off 41 overs)(Myers 65, Heffernan 40, Mortimer 40)
St Cross Symondians won by 76 runs.
Match postponed :Lymington v Burridge.
DIVISION 1
Hartley Wintney 97 (Brown 3-16, J Trodd 3-20)
OTs & Romsey 98-2 (Mitchell-Lee 47*)
OTs & Romsey won by eight wickets.
Hook & Newnham Basics 144 (Love 59, Franklin 40, Kitcher 4-25, J Hill 3-30, Wright 3-34)
Sarisbury Athletic 148-6 (Nightingale 78*, Gardner 3-37)
Sarisbury Athletic won by four wickets.
Liphook & Ripsley 290-8 (Ganguly 111, Munt 87, Covey 35, Proudley 5-42, Lavelle 3-49)
Calmore Sports 139-4 (target score 194 off 26 overs)(Johns 48, Lavelle 35, Cook 27)
Liphook & Ripsley won by 55 runs.
Matches postponed: Andover v Ventnor, Bournemouth v Portsmouth.
DIVISION 2
Basingstoke & North Hants II 221-9 (Vinn 56, Oates 41, Belcher 33, Geyle 3-38)
Totton & Eling 224-6 (Chirmuuta 96, Geyle 54*, Thomas 29)
Totton & Eling won by four wickets.
Rowledge 184 (Yates 48, Randall 34, Morgan 3-13, Mooney 3-41)
Langley Manor 181-6 (Ponting 75*)
Rowledge won by three runs.
Sparsholt 169 (Banks 39, Frith 38, Taylor 30, Pike 4-29, Metcalfe 3-10)
Paultons 24-1.
Match abandoned, six overs of second innings.
Trojans 77 (Ahmed 36, Berry 4-19, T Allam 4-22)
Tichborne Park 78-0 (T Allam 47*, Cheyney 26)
Tichborne Park won by ten wickets.
Waterlooville 32-0 v St Cross Symondians II. Match abandoned 13 overs.
DIVISION 3
Hambledon 132-3 (Glanfield 37, Le Clerq 34) v Bashley (Rydal). Match abandoned.
Havant II 245-4 (S Loat 90, Jones 51*, Galliers 38, Gorvin 38)
Gosport Borough 209 (Campbell 74, Gorvin 4-32)
Havant II won by 36 runs.
Lymington II 181-5 (Kelly 54, Layman 30*) v Fawley. Match abandoned 41.1 overs.
Purbrook 218-7 (McCoy 58, Lee 43, Figgins 27, Wigley 3-30)
Portsmouth & Southsea 176 (Benfield 70, Dean 4-42, Mengham 3-21))
Purbrook won by 44 runs.
South Wilts II 169-9 (Franklin 58*, Bullough 3-32) v Fair Oak. Match abandoned at tea.
RESULTS: ROUND 15 – 11 AUGUST 2018
ECB PREMIER DIVISION
Basingstoke & North Hants 277-9 (Albert 62, Thane 41, Jolley 40, Read 4-52)
Bashley (Rydal) 207-9 (target score 233 off 42 overs)(Porter 63, Jacques 28, Thurgood 25, Stokes 5-39)
Basingstoke & North Hants won by 26 runs.
Havant 52-2 v Hampshire Academy. Match abandoned after 16 overs.
New Milton 170 (L Beck 42, Watts 40, Hibberd 3-13, Godsal 3-26)
South Wilts 145-2 (target score 146 from 38 overs)(Morton 91*)
South Wilts won by eight wickets.
St Cross Symondians 312-7 (Adams 144, Came 77, Ellis 48, Scott 3-44)
Alton 180-6 (target score 256 off 41 overs)(Myers 65, Heffernan 40, Mortimer 40)
St Cross Symondians won by 76 runs.
Match postponed :Lymington v Burridge.
DIVISION 1
Hartley Wintney 97 (Brown 3-16, J Trodd 3-20)
OTs & Romsey 98-2 (Mitchell-Lee 47*)
OTs & Romsey won by eight wickets.
Hook & Newnham Basics 144 (Love 59, Franklin 40, Kitcher 4-25, J Hill 3-30, Wright 3-34)
Sarisbury Athletic 148-6 (Nightingale 78*, Gardner 3-37)
Sarisbury Athletic won by four wickets.
Liphook & Ripsley 290-8 (Ganguly 111, Munt 87, Covey 35, Proudley 5-42, Lavelle 3-49)
Calmore Sports 139-4 (target score 194 off 26 overs)(Johns 48, Lavelle 35, Cook 27)
Liphook & Ripsley won by 55 runs.
Matches postponed: Andover v Ventnor, Bournemouth v Portsmouth.
DIVISION 2
Basingstoke & North Hants II 221-9 (Vinn 56, Oates 41, Belcher 33, Geyle 3-38)
Totton & Eling 224-6 (Chirmuuta 96, Geyle 54*, Thomas 29)
Totton & Eling won by four wickets.
Rowledge 184 (Yates 48, Randall 34, Morgan 3-13, Mooney 3-41)
Langley Manor 181-6 (Ponting 75*)
Rowledge won by three runs.
Sparsholt 169 (Banks 39, Frith 38, Taylor 30, Pike 4-29, Metcalfe 3-10)
Paultons 24-1.
Match abandoned, six overs of second innings.
Trojans 77 (Ahmed 36, Berry 4-19, T Allam 4-22)
Tichborne Park 78-0 (T Allam 47*, Cheyney 26)
Tichborne Park won by ten wickets.
Waterlooville 32-0 v St Cross Symondians II. Match abandoned 13 overs.
DIVISION 3
Hambledon 132-3 (Glanfield 37, Le Clerq 34) v Bashley (Rydal). Match abandoned.
Havant II 245-4 (S Loat 90, Jones 51*, Galliers 38, Gorvin 38)
Gosport Borough 209 (Campbell 74, Gorvin 4-32)
Havant II won by 36 runs.
Lymington II 181-5 (Kelly 54, Layman 30*) v Fawley. Match abandoned 41.1 overs.
Purbrook 218-7 (McCoy 58, Lee 43, Figgins 27, Wigley 3-30)
Portsmouth & Southsea 176 (Benfield 70, Dean 4-42, Mengham 3-21))
Purbrook won by 44 runs.
South Wilts II 169-9 (Franklin 58*, Bullough 3-32) v Fair Oak. Match abandoned at tea.