Five batsmen celebrated the long overdue return of competitive cricket with centuries as the Southern Premier League Cup got off to a flying start in the glorious mid-July sunshine.
Tom Foyle's century provided the platform for St Cross Symondians to inflict a heavy defeat on visiting Bournemouth, while fellow left-hander Ben Johns carried his bat for an unbeaten 115 as Calmore Sports thrashed Lymington by 109 runs. Playing his first match for several seasons, Parley raised Harrison Clarke slammed 126 on debut for Totton & Eling.
Henry Glanfield, who missed the entire 2019 season with a broken foot, scored 112 not out for Hambledon against Gosport Borough.
The most remarkable knock of the day came from Nathan Feltham, who smashed 14 sixes in a 73-ball 137, scored after Paultons had slumped to 49-5 against South Wilts at Whitemoor Lane.
A full league cup round up will appear later.
Southern Premier League Cup
Premier/Division 1 East
Alton 174 (M Heffernan 61, J Myers 39, Kelly 3-16, Broderick 3-28)
Hampshire Academy 175-1 (Prest 86*, Middleton 44*, Broderick 33)
Hampshire Academy won by nine wickets.
Portsmouth 189 (Duggan 40, Smitherman 40, J Marston 25, S White 3-38)
Burridge 190-8 (Collings-Wells 80, Hughes 39)
Burridge won by two wickets.
Sparsholt 138-9 (Skeates 27, Haworth 24)
Rowledge 140-6 (J Wish 38*, Sebborn 26, C Doran 4-33)
Rowledge won by four wickets.
St Cross Symondians II 212-7 (Gould 71*, Neave 36, Orchard 34, S Hill 3-41)
Sarisbury Athletic 177 (Franklin 88, Orchard 4-25, Holzmann 3-36)
St Cross Symondians II won by 35 runs.
Premier/Division 1 West
Bashley (Rydal) 211-6 (A Turner 56, Taylor 51, Fisher 50*, M Hooper 4-46)
Andover 212-8 (C Ayres 92*, Taylor 29, G Wilson 3-48)
Andover won by two wickets.
Calmore Sports 207-8 (Johns 115*, Royan 3-25, Inglis 3-40)
Lymington 98 (Royan 29, Lepervanche 4-31, Perry 3-6, Fisher 3-18)
Calmore Sports won by 109 runs.
St Cross Symondians 275-4 (T Foyle 103, Ellis 58, Bransgrove 35*, Stokes 28)
Bournemouth 148 (Matthews 48, Hurley 23, Nippard 23, Beetham 4-13)
St Cross Symondians won by 127 runs.
Totton & Eling 248-7 (Clarke 126, Mugochi 41, Thomas 27, Watts 4-42)
New Milton 224-8 (Golding 68, Watts 45, Owens 3-32)
Totton & Eling won by 24 runs.
Division 2/3 East
Hambledon 279-4 (Glanfield 112*, Le Clerq 37, Marshall 33, Chakrabarti 30)
Gosport Borough 187-8 (Harris 43, King 35, Kitchin 29, Glanfield 4-27)
Hambledon won by 92 runs.
Purbrook 178 (Lee 82, Spiers 28, Booker 3-30, Newens 3-32)
Tichborne Park 179-6 (Barnett 59*, Primmer 26, Hole 25)
Tichborne Park won by four wickets.
Waterlooville 187-7 (Hudson 57, Reynolds 47, Goddard 32, Amos 3-37)
Liphook & Ripsley 189-5 (Nicklin 45, Munt 39, Pryce 37)
Liphook & Ripsley won by five wickets.
Division 2/3 West
Fair Oak 185 (Kemp 62, B Parratt 3-29)
Fawley 180-6 (Crossley 72, B Streather 30, Hawkings 3-28)
Fair Oak won by five runs.
Bashley (Rydal) II 215-8 (Watkins 76, Extras 67)
Old Tauntonians & Romsey 194-7 (Dhariwal 68, Wathen 52, Fletcher 4-48)
Bashley (Rydal) II won by 21 runs.
Paultons 222 (Feltham 137, Partridge 5-19)
South Wilts II 170 (Howgrave-Graham 26, E Wade 25, J Metcalfe 5-25)
Paultons won by 52 runs.
Trojans 202-5 (Agha 48, Le Bas 45, Boyd 30, Richards 4-28)
Hythe & Dibden 166 (Roberts 57, Richards 37, Singh 3-36)
Trojans won by 36 runs.
Tom Foyle's century provided the platform for St Cross Symondians to inflict a heavy defeat on visiting Bournemouth, while fellow left-hander Ben Johns carried his bat for an unbeaten 115 as Calmore Sports thrashed Lymington by 109 runs. Playing his first match for several seasons, Parley raised Harrison Clarke slammed 126 on debut for Totton & Eling.
Henry Glanfield, who missed the entire 2019 season with a broken foot, scored 112 not out for Hambledon against Gosport Borough.
The most remarkable knock of the day came from Nathan Feltham, who smashed 14 sixes in a 73-ball 137, scored after Paultons had slumped to 49-5 against South Wilts at Whitemoor Lane.
A full league cup round up will appear later.
Southern Premier League Cup
Premier/Division 1 East
Alton 174 (M Heffernan 61, J Myers 39, Kelly 3-16, Broderick 3-28)
Hampshire Academy 175-1 (Prest 86*, Middleton 44*, Broderick 33)
Hampshire Academy won by nine wickets.
Portsmouth 189 (Duggan 40, Smitherman 40, J Marston 25, S White 3-38)
Burridge 190-8 (Collings-Wells 80, Hughes 39)
Burridge won by two wickets.
Sparsholt 138-9 (Skeates 27, Haworth 24)
Rowledge 140-6 (J Wish 38*, Sebborn 26, C Doran 4-33)
Rowledge won by four wickets.
St Cross Symondians II 212-7 (Gould 71*, Neave 36, Orchard 34, S Hill 3-41)
Sarisbury Athletic 177 (Franklin 88, Orchard 4-25, Holzmann 3-36)
St Cross Symondians II won by 35 runs.
Premier/Division 1 West
Bashley (Rydal) 211-6 (A Turner 56, Taylor 51, Fisher 50*, M Hooper 4-46)
Andover 212-8 (C Ayres 92*, Taylor 29, G Wilson 3-48)
Andover won by two wickets.
Calmore Sports 207-8 (Johns 115*, Royan 3-25, Inglis 3-40)
Lymington 98 (Royan 29, Lepervanche 4-31, Perry 3-6, Fisher 3-18)
Calmore Sports won by 109 runs.
St Cross Symondians 275-4 (T Foyle 103, Ellis 58, Bransgrove 35*, Stokes 28)
Bournemouth 148 (Matthews 48, Hurley 23, Nippard 23, Beetham 4-13)
St Cross Symondians won by 127 runs.
Totton & Eling 248-7 (Clarke 126, Mugochi 41, Thomas 27, Watts 4-42)
New Milton 224-8 (Golding 68, Watts 45, Owens 3-32)
Totton & Eling won by 24 runs.
Division 2/3 East
Hambledon 279-4 (Glanfield 112*, Le Clerq 37, Marshall 33, Chakrabarti 30)
Gosport Borough 187-8 (Harris 43, King 35, Kitchin 29, Glanfield 4-27)
Hambledon won by 92 runs.
Purbrook 178 (Lee 82, Spiers 28, Booker 3-30, Newens 3-32)
Tichborne Park 179-6 (Barnett 59*, Primmer 26, Hole 25)
Tichborne Park won by four wickets.
Waterlooville 187-7 (Hudson 57, Reynolds 47, Goddard 32, Amos 3-37)
Liphook & Ripsley 189-5 (Nicklin 45, Munt 39, Pryce 37)
Liphook & Ripsley won by five wickets.
Division 2/3 West
Fair Oak 185 (Kemp 62, B Parratt 3-29)
Fawley 180-6 (Crossley 72, B Streather 30, Hawkings 3-28)
Fair Oak won by five runs.
Bashley (Rydal) II 215-8 (Watkins 76, Extras 67)
Old Tauntonians & Romsey 194-7 (Dhariwal 68, Wathen 52, Fletcher 4-48)
Bashley (Rydal) II won by 21 runs.
Paultons 222 (Feltham 137, Partridge 5-19)
South Wilts II 170 (Howgrave-Graham 26, E Wade 25, J Metcalfe 5-25)
Paultons won by 52 runs.
Trojans 202-5 (Agha 48, Le Bas 45, Boyd 30, Richards 4-28)
Hythe & Dibden 166 (Roberts 57, Richards 37, Singh 3-36)
Trojans won by 36 runs.