ECB SOUTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE
RESULTS – ROUND 1 [May 1]
ECB PREMIER DIVISION [50 overs]
Burridge 251-5 (Blake 64*, Norris 53, De Abreu 33, Salmon 3-28) Alton 155 (Harris 51, Myers 51, Southon 5-35). Burridge won by 96 runs.
Hampshire Academy 217 (Wheeler 84, Mumford 57, Cox 4-36) Lymington 159 (target score 163 - 30 overs)(Du Plooy 61*, Prest 3-30). Hampshire Academy won by four runs.
Hook & Newnham Basics 240-9 (Robson 75, Thane 36, Love 32) Havant 221-7 (target score 221 – 42 overs)(Walker 59, H Gadd 53*, Metzger 46). Havant won by three wickets.
South Wilts 79 (B Currie 5-20, Digby 3-8) Bashley (Rydal) 75-1 (target score 74 – 43 overs)(Digby 39*, A Turner 21*). Bashley (Rydal) won by nine wickets.
Bournemouth 232-9 (Matthews 40, N Park 33, Webb 29, Hurley 29) St Cross Symondians 233-9 (Taylor 105*, Organ 39, Bransgrove 38). St Cross Symondians won by one wicket.
DIVISION 1 [40 overs]
Andover 195-8 (M Hooper 40*, Souter 25, R Duckworth 24*, L Doran 3-34) Sparsholt 196-4 (L Doran 52*, Taylor 44). Sparsholt won by six wickets.
St Cross Symondians II 121-9 (Connor 24, Swann 22, Lavelle 3-10) Calmore Sports 122-5 (Moss 39*, Johnson 26). Calmore Sports won by five wickets.
Portsmouth 218-6 (Smitherman 56*, J Marston 53, Christian 39, Baker 3-25) Rowledge 219-7 (J Wish 83, O Ryman 47*). Rowledge won by three wickets.
New Milton 263-6 (L Beck 81*, Edwards 42, Greig 29, F Hussey 28) Sarisbury Athletic 174 (target score 244 – 37 overs)(J Hill 59, Smith 37, L Beck 5-20). New Milton won by 70 runs.
Totton & Eling 209-8 (Cheater 41*, E Taylor 36, Bracey 30, Thankachan 3-17) Basingstoke & North Hants 174 (A Neal 44, Oates 35, B Neal 26, E Taylor 4-30). Totton & Eling won by 35 runs.
DIVISION 2 (40 overs)
Bashley (Rydal) II 204-8 (Francis 54, P Morris 42) v South Wilts II. Match abandoned, rain.
Waterlooville 217-8 (Birch 54, McBride 42, Silva 31) Fawley 99-7 (target score 145 – 22 overs)(Edwards 30). Waterlooville won by 46 runs.
Paultons 192-7 (Pike 60, Grierson 44, Brown 4-34) Hartley Wintney 196-7 (Brown 101, Cockram 28*, Denney 4-35). Hartley Wintney won by three wickets.
Liphook & Ripsley 83 (Covey 24, Hall 22*, Dawson 6-32) OTs & Romsey 86-7 (Chapungu 39, Janczur 3-33) OTs & Romsey won by three wickets.
Fair Oak 293-7 (McKenzie 102, Hockenhull 51, Gwynn 35, C Calloway 3-64) Ventnor 107 (target score 210 - 24 overs) (Blackman 36m Lloyd 34). Fair Oak won by 93 runs.
DIVISION 3 (40 overs)
Hythe & Dibden 249-4 (Gates 86, Young 61, Richards 36, Millar 36) Basingstoke & North Hants II 250-6 (Josh Coombs 81, Benge 48, Dyer 32, Cal Coombs 30, McKay 3-35). Basingstoke & North Hants II won by four wickets.
Hook & Newnham Basics II 183 (B Allnutt 51, Light 44, Harris 3-19, O Creal 3-30, Taylor 3-41) Gosport Borough 129 (Harrop 41, Brewer 5-16, Warner 3-21) Hook & Newnham Basics won by 54 runs.
Langley Manor 58-4 (Browne 24*) v Purbrook. Match abandoned, rain.
Tichborne Park 213-4 (Berry 76, Primmer 70) Trojans 175-9 (Le Bas 42, Kelly 40, Berry 5-20). Tichborne Park won by 38 runs.
Match postponed: Portsmouth & Southsea v Hambledon.
RESULTS – ROUND 1 [May 1]
ECB PREMIER DIVISION [50 overs]
Burridge 251-5 (Blake 64*, Norris 53, De Abreu 33, Salmon 3-28) Alton 155 (Harris 51, Myers 51, Southon 5-35). Burridge won by 96 runs.
Hampshire Academy 217 (Wheeler 84, Mumford 57, Cox 4-36) Lymington 159 (target score 163 - 30 overs)(Du Plooy 61*, Prest 3-30). Hampshire Academy won by four runs.
Hook & Newnham Basics 240-9 (Robson 75, Thane 36, Love 32) Havant 221-7 (target score 221 – 42 overs)(Walker 59, H Gadd 53*, Metzger 46). Havant won by three wickets.
South Wilts 79 (B Currie 5-20, Digby 3-8) Bashley (Rydal) 75-1 (target score 74 – 43 overs)(Digby 39*, A Turner 21*). Bashley (Rydal) won by nine wickets.
Bournemouth 232-9 (Matthews 40, N Park 33, Webb 29, Hurley 29) St Cross Symondians 233-9 (Taylor 105*, Organ 39, Bransgrove 38). St Cross Symondians won by one wicket.
DIVISION 1 [40 overs]
Andover 195-8 (M Hooper 40*, Souter 25, R Duckworth 24*, L Doran 3-34) Sparsholt 196-4 (L Doran 52*, Taylor 44). Sparsholt won by six wickets.
St Cross Symondians II 121-9 (Connor 24, Swann 22, Lavelle 3-10) Calmore Sports 122-5 (Moss 39*, Johnson 26). Calmore Sports won by five wickets.
Portsmouth 218-6 (Smitherman 56*, J Marston 53, Christian 39, Baker 3-25) Rowledge 219-7 (J Wish 83, O Ryman 47*). Rowledge won by three wickets.
New Milton 263-6 (L Beck 81*, Edwards 42, Greig 29, F Hussey 28) Sarisbury Athletic 174 (target score 244 – 37 overs)(J Hill 59, Smith 37, L Beck 5-20). New Milton won by 70 runs.
Totton & Eling 209-8 (Cheater 41*, E Taylor 36, Bracey 30, Thankachan 3-17) Basingstoke & North Hants 174 (A Neal 44, Oates 35, B Neal 26, E Taylor 4-30). Totton & Eling won by 35 runs.
DIVISION 2 (40 overs)
Bashley (Rydal) II 204-8 (Francis 54, P Morris 42) v South Wilts II. Match abandoned, rain.
Waterlooville 217-8 (Birch 54, McBride 42, Silva 31) Fawley 99-7 (target score 145 – 22 overs)(Edwards 30). Waterlooville won by 46 runs.
Paultons 192-7 (Pike 60, Grierson 44, Brown 4-34) Hartley Wintney 196-7 (Brown 101, Cockram 28*, Denney 4-35). Hartley Wintney won by three wickets.
Liphook & Ripsley 83 (Covey 24, Hall 22*, Dawson 6-32) OTs & Romsey 86-7 (Chapungu 39, Janczur 3-33) OTs & Romsey won by three wickets.
Fair Oak 293-7 (McKenzie 102, Hockenhull 51, Gwynn 35, C Calloway 3-64) Ventnor 107 (target score 210 - 24 overs) (Blackman 36m Lloyd 34). Fair Oak won by 93 runs.
DIVISION 3 (40 overs)
Hythe & Dibden 249-4 (Gates 86, Young 61, Richards 36, Millar 36) Basingstoke & North Hants II 250-6 (Josh Coombs 81, Benge 48, Dyer 32, Cal Coombs 30, McKay 3-35). Basingstoke & North Hants II won by four wickets.
Hook & Newnham Basics II 183 (B Allnutt 51, Light 44, Harris 3-19, O Creal 3-30, Taylor 3-41) Gosport Borough 129 (Harrop 41, Brewer 5-16, Warner 3-21) Hook & Newnham Basics won by 54 runs.
Langley Manor 58-4 (Browne 24*) v Purbrook. Match abandoned, rain.
Tichborne Park 213-4 (Berry 76, Primmer 70) Trojans 175-9 (Le Bas 42, Kelly 40, Berry 5-20). Tichborne Park won by 38 runs.
Match postponed: Portsmouth & Southsea v Hambledon.